Shepherd Neame Essex League - 1st XI League Records 1972 to Date

Essex League 1st XI Winners 1972 -
Year Competition Winners Runners Up Third
1972 2 - 1st XI Division One Gidea Park & Romford Buckhurst Hill Leigh on Sea
1973 2 - 1st XI Division One Gidea Park & Romford South Woodford Leigh on Sea
1974 2 - 1st XI Division One Orsett & Thurrock Chingford South Woodford
1975 2 - 1st XI Division One Chelmsford Westcliff on Sea Brentwood
1976 2 - 1st XI Division One South Woodford Hadleigh & Thundersley Westcliff on Sea
1977 2 - 1st XI Division One Gidea Park & Romford Chelmsford South Woodford
1978 2 - 1st XI Division One Wanstead Gidea Park & Romford South Woodford
1979 2 - 1st XI Division One Wanstead Westcliff on Sea Hutton
1980 2 - 1st XI Division One Orsett & Thurrock Hutton Colchester & East Essex
1981 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Chelmsford Wanstead
1982 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Wanstead Chelmsford
1983 2 - 1st XI Division One Gidea Park & Romford Woodford Wells Hutton
1984 2 - 1st XI Division One Westcliff on Sea / Colchester & East Essex  Chelmsford Ilford
1985 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Wanstead Gidea Park & Romford
1986 2 - 1st XI Division One Woodford Wells Colchester & East Essex Westcliff on Sea
1987 2 - 1st XI Division One Woodford Wells Ilford Wanstead
1988 2 - 1st XI Division One Old Brentwoods Loughton Ilford
1989 2 - 1st XI Division One Woodford Wells Old Brentwoods Orsett & Thurrock
1990 2 - 1st XI Division One Ilford Woodford Wells Brentwood
1991 2 - 1st XI Division One Old Brentwoods Chelmsford Westcliff on Sea
1992 2 - 1st XI Division One Chelmsford Wanstead Ilford
1993 2 - 1st XI Division One Chelmsford Fives & Heronians Gidea Park & Romford
1994 2 - 1st XI Division One Woodford Wells Hadleigh & Thundersley Fives & Heronians
1994 3 - 1st XI Division Two Saffron Walden Hainault & Clayhall Horndon on the Hill
1995 2 - 1st XI Division One Saffron Walden Wanstead Gidea Park & Romford
1995 3 - 1st XI Division Two Shenfield Stanford Le Hope Horndon on the Hill
1996 2 - 1st XI Division One Saffron Walden Hainault & Clayhall Hadleigh & Thundersley
1996 3 - 1st XI Division Two Wickford Horndon on the Hill Billericay
1997 2 - 1st XI Division One Wanstead Chelmsford Hainault & Clayhall
1997 3 - 1st XI Division Two Billericay Brentwood South Woodford
1998 2 - 1st XI Division One Fives & Heronians Billericay Woodford Wells
1998 3 - 1st XI Division Two Ardleigh Green Walthamstow South Woodford
1999 1- 1st XI Premier Division Fives & Heronians Saffron Walden Wanstead
1999 2 - 1st XI Division One Chelmsford Hadleigh & Thundersley Colchester & East Essex
1999 3 - 1st XI Division Two South Woodford Leigh on Sea Old Southendians
1999 4 - 1st XI Division Three Hutton Upminster Harlow
2000 1- 1st XI Premier Division Wanstead Saffron Walden Hadleigh & Thundersley
2000 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Horndon on the Hill South Woodford
2000 3 - 1st XI Division Two Ilford Old Southendians Walthamstow
2000 4 - 1st XI Division Three Harlow Southend on Sea Harold Wood
2001 1- 1st XI Premier Division Saffron Walden Wanstead Fives & Heronians
2001 2 - 1st XI Division One South Woodford Orsett & Thurrock Westcliff on Sea
2001 3 - 1st XI Division Two Chingford Harlow Hutton
2001 4 - 1st XI Division Three Old Parkonians Old Brentwoods Stanford Le Hope
2002 1- 1st XI Premier Division Gidea Park & Romford Wanstead Saffron Walden
2002 2 - 1st XI Division One Ilford Hadleigh & Thundersley Woodford Wells
2002 3 - 1st XI Division Two Hornchurch Walthamstow Leigh on Sea
2002 4 - 1st XI Division Three Southend on Sea Ardleigh Green Stanford Le Hope
2003 1- 1st XI Premier Division Saffron Walden Gidea Park & Romford Loughton
2003 2 - 1st XI Division One Shenfield Westcliff on Sea Orsett & Thurrock
2003 3 - 1st XI Division Two Wickford Brentwood Old Parkonians
2003 4 - 1st XI Division Three Hutton Stanford Le Hope Harold Wood
2004 1- 1st XI Premier Division Saffron Walden Wanstead Hainault & Clayhall
2004 2 - 1st XI Division One Wickford Hornchurch Chingford
2004 3 - 1st XI Division Two Woodford Wells Ardleigh Green Upminster
2004 4 - 1st XI Division Three Woodford Green Epping Old Brentwoods
2005 1- 1st XI Premier Division Saffron Walden Hainault & Clayhall Wanstead
2005 2 - 1st XI Division One Brentwood Ardleigh Green Colchester & East Essex
2005 3 - 1st XI Division Two Upminster Hutton Walthamstow
2005 4 - 1st XI Division Three Horndon on the Hill Basildon & Pitsea Southend on Sea
2006 1- 1st XI Premier Division Hainault & Clayhall Saffron Walden Wanstead
2006 2 - 1st XI Division One Chingford Colchester & East Essex Hutton
2006 3 - 1st XI Division Two Horndon on the Hill Orsett & Thurrock Basildon & Pitsea
2006 4 - 1st XI Division Three Stanford Le Hope Southend on Sea Harold Wood
2007 1- 1st XI Premier Division Ardleigh Green Wanstead Saffron Walden
2007 2 - 1st XI Division One South Woodford Upminster Hornchurch
2007 3 - 1st XI Division Two Woodford Wells Basildon & Pitsea Fives & Heronians
2007 4 - 1st XI Division Three Harold Wood Old Southendians Benfleet
2008 1- 1st XI Premier Division Wanstead Ardleigh Green South Woodford
2008 2 - 1st XI Division One Woodford Wells Chelmsford Hornchurch
2008 3 - 1st XI Division Two Loughton Fives & Heronians Walthamstow
2008 4 - 1st XI Division Three Billericay Buckhurst Hill Old Brentwoods
2009 1- 1st XI Premier Division Brentwood Wanstead Woodford Wells
2009 2 - 1st XI Division One Ilford Loughton Hornchurch
2009 3 - 1st XI Division Two Hadleigh & Thundersley Shenfield Horndon on the Hill
2009 4 - 1st XI Division Three Benfleet Stanford Le Hope Old Brentwoods
2010 1- 1st XI Premier Division Brentwood Wanstead Chelmsford
2010 2 - 1st XI Division One Ardleigh Green South Woodford Orsett & Thurrock
2010 3 - 1st XI Division Two Buckhurst Hill Harold Wood Harlow
2010 4 - 1st XI Division Three Walthamstow Southend on Sea Woodford Green
2011 1- 1st XI Premier Division Brentwood Wanstead & Snaresbrook South Woodford
2011 2 - 1st XI Division One Buckhurst Hill Shenfield Upminster
2011 3 - 1st XI Division Two Harlow Southend on Sea Wickford
2011 4 - 1st XI Division Three Basildon & Pitsea Belhus Billericay
2012 1- 1st XI Premier Division Wanstead & Snaresbrook Chelmsford Shenfield
2012 2 - 1st XI Division One Chingford Upminster Hainault & Clayhall
2012 3 - 1st XI Division Two Harold Wood Wickford Horndon on the Hill
2012 4 - 1st XI Division Three Billericay Hutton Old Brentwoods
2013 1- 1st XI Premier Division Wanstead & Snaresbrook Brentwood Shenfield
2013 2 - 1st XI Division One Loughton Harold Wood Ardleigh Green
2013 3 - 1st XI Division Two Hutton Southend on Sea Billericay
2013 4 - 1st XI Division Three West Essex Westcliff on Sea Oakfield Parkonians
2014 1- 1st XI Premier Division Chingford Wanstead & Snaresbrook Brentwood
2014 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Buckhurst Hill Hadleigh & Thundersley
2014 3 - 1st XI Division Two Hornchurch Orsett & Thurrock Fives & Heronians
2014 4 - 1st XI Division Three Stanford Le Hope Harlow Town Old Southendians
2015 1- 1st XI Premier Division Chelmsford Brentwood Wanstead & Snaresbrook
2015 2 - 1st XI Division One Hornchurch Shenfield Southend on Sea
2015 3 - 1st XI Division Two Fives & Heronians Billericay Belhus
2015 4 - 1st XI Division Three Old Southendians Oakfield Parkonians Westcliff on Sea
2016 1- 1st XI Premier Division Wanstead & Snaresbrook Brentwood Chelmsford
2016 2 - 1st XI Division One Upminster Southend On Sea Harold Wood
2016 3 - 1st XI Division Two Belhus Gidea Park & Romford Oakfield Parkonians
2016 4 - 1st XI Division Three Old Brentwoods Basildon & Pitsea Stanford Le Hope
2017 1- 1st XI Premier Division Chelmsford Wanstead & Snaresbrook Brentwood
2017 2 - 1st XI Division One Hadleigh & Thundersley Billericay Orsett & Thurrock
2017 3 - 1st XI Division Two Hainault & Clayhall Hutton Horndon on the Hill
2017 4 - 1st XI Division Three Leigh on Sea Harlow Town Westcliff on Sea
2018 1- 1st XI Premier Division Hornchurch Wanstead & Snaresbrook Brentwood
2018 2 - 1st XI Division One Buckhurst Hill Belhus Hutton
2018 3 - 1st XI Division Two Loughton Fives & Heronians South Woodford
2018 4 - 1st XI Division Three Old Brentwoods Benfleet Walthamstow
2019 1- 1st XI Premier Division Brentwood Wanstead & Snaresbrook Chelmsford
2019 2 - 1st XI Division One Colchester & East Essex Harold Wood Shenfield
2019 3 - 1st XI Division Two Old Southendians Horndon on the Hill Oakfield Parkonians
2019 4 - 1st XI Division Three Leigh on Sea Westcliff on Sea Harlow

1st XI Batting Records
Year Player Club Innings Runs HS Avr
2004 (D1) K Beazleigh WIC 16 1298 204* 99.84
2004 (D1) D Gandhi HT 16 1289 168 85.93
1999 (p) G Ecclestone SAF 17 1204 181* 109.45
2005 (D1) J Russell COL 18 1169 148* 73.06
2003 (D1) S Paulsen SHE 16 1132 160 87.08
1993 N Barry HT 19 1071 118* 76.5
2005 (D1) H Kanitar BRE 16 1066 155 96.91
2013 (D1) C Sher HW 17 1050 125* 95.45
2017 (D1) H Puchert BH 18 1025 120 73.21
2014 (D1) H Gade HUT 16 1007 200* 83.92
2016 (D1) A Khawaja HAR 18 1005 145* 59.12
1993 A Churchill GPR 18 991 125 70.79
1993 M Harper OB 17 962 106* 56.59
2005 (D1) J Walford BRE 17 955 138* 63.67
2017 (D1) J Joyce BEL 18 955 114* 63.67
2010 (p) J Russell COL 18 953 124 59.56
2010 (p) A Ison UPM 18 952 144 56
2004 (p) R Bopara CLA 13 950 172 79.16
2000 (p) J Chambers WAN 16 944 138 62.93
2006 (p) J Walford BRE 16 940 130 62.67
1990 G Spooner HUT 18 940 152* 52.22
2005 (p) I Flanagan HOR 18 937 179* 62.46
1973 K Wallace LOS 16 935 106 66.79
2000 (D1) G Katz OT 14 933 139* 71.77
2012 (D1) S Butt CHI 17 928 136 71.38
2003 (D1) R Dalrymple CHE 16 925 120* 66.07
2016 (D1) R Hussain HW 18 920 100* 65.71
1989 R Leiper WW 14 920 136* 76.67
2003 (p) D Ghandi HT 18 910 126 53.53
2010 (D1) D Jackson HT 18 908 153* 60.53
1994 N Barry HT 14 908 129 82.54
2003 (p) J Ivulich COL 16 896 128 64
2016 (D1) S Butt UPM 17 894 189 55.88
2015 (D1) P Walter HOR 18 893 137 63.79
1984 P Brindley BRE 17 890 104* 74.17
1996 E Wilson SAF 19 888 99* 88.8
1990 A Churchill GPR 14 883 139* 63.07
1990 R Leiper WW 13 883 123* 67.92
1989 R Pook ILF 16 880 123* 67.69
2011 I Qadir CLA 18 880 160* 73.73
2009 (p) N Prowting CHE 16 877 98 62.64
2016 (p) A West BRE 18 877 149* 62.64
2016 (D1) M Arblaster WW 18 875 158* 67.31
1988 D Lock GPR 16 868 107* 72.33
2006 (D1) I Flanagan HOR 17 867 124* 57.8
2003 (p) M Ishmail CLA 17 864 154 57.6
2003 (p) M Diwan ILF 17 864 140 61.71
1988 J Kenny OB 16 847 127 65.15
2013 (D1) D Robinson WIC 16 844 117* 56.27
1992 A Waqas SW 16 842 131* 64.77
2013 (D1) A Baars WW 17 841 152* 70.08
2003 (D1) J Pratt WOS 18 841 132* 52.56
2013 (D1) A Khawaja HAR 17 837 165* 59.79
1992 M Hussain FH 17 832 155* 55.47
2015 (D1) H Gade HUT 11 832 200* 83.2
2011 (p) R Smith AG 16 831 157* 69.25
2013 (p) H Puchert BH 18 828 121 51.75
2003 (p) G Kandola ILF 18 824 115 63.38
2010 (p) J Walford BRE 18 823 156 45.72
2009 (D1) M Ibrahim ILF 15 823 127* 82.3
2005 (D1) M Weaver SHE 17 823 172 54.87
1992 I Hoffman OB 17 821 141* 68.42
1989 I Redpath OT 12 819 129* 117
1989 J Kenny OB 18 817 116 51.06
2006 (D1) N Odedra CHI 11 816 110* 74.18
1988 I Redpath OT 15 815 122* 81.5
2003 (D1) C Williams WOS 16 814 111* 62.62
2010 (D1) D Hammond HUT 18 813 124* 50.81
2009 (p) J Walford BRE 16 812 152 50.75
2006 (p) C George SAF 16 811 150* 57.92
2001 (D1) D Beckett OS 18 810 130 47.65
2016 (p) H Choudhury WAN 18 810 157* 81
2005 (p) T Westley SAF 16 806 148* 57.57
2015 (D1) M Ahktar OT 18 804 116* 53.6
2010 (p) M Westfield WAN 18 803 139 53.53
1986 R Leiper WW 17 803 140* 73
2006 (p) T Westley SAF 15 798 126* 57
2000 (p) D Gandhi HT 15 797 172 53.13
2005 (D1) D Gandhi HT 16 797 153 56.92
1999 (D1) R Smith AG 18 797 126 49.81
2014 (p) D Lawrence CHI 17 796 153 56.86
2004 (D1) A Rollins HOR 12 794 128* 79.4
2002 (p) I Flanagan COL 17 793 119* 52.87
1988 R Herbert WOS 18 793 110* 49.56
2017 (D1) H Afzal HAR 18 792 138 46.59
2004 (p) J Chambers WAN 14 791 157 65.92
1991 N Carlier BH 18 789 115 43.83
2013 (D1) M Ahktar OT 17 788 140 49.25
1999 (p) S Plumb SAF 16 786 136 60.46
1991 R Bennett OB 18 784 129* 56
2005 (p) I Shah CLA 18 783 167* 48.94
2015 (D1) P Gray SOS 17 782 92 48.88
1994 A Churchill GPR 16 781 108* 71
1999 (D1) D Paveling WOS 17 778 107* 51.87
1985 I Redpath OT 16 777 109 51.8
2001 (D1) S Green WOS 17 776 130* 55.43
2008 (D1) P Murray HOR 15 773 127* 55.21
2015 (D1) A Khawaja HAR 17 771 158* 77.1
2015 (D1) J Robbins SOS 18 770 119* 70
2014 (p) N Jacobs ILF 14 768 145 64
2015 (D1) H Afzal HAR 18 768 116 42.67
2001 K Grant HT 16 768 151* 59.08
1991 L Wilkinson OB 18 767 87* 54.78
2006 (p) D Batch WIC 17 765 142* 47.81
1983 D Lock GPR 16 765 127* 69.54
1999 (p) J Foster WAN 16 763 144* 84.78
2009 (p) Ad Akram WAN 18 757 104* 54.07
1981 R Herbert WOS 17 756 143* 50.4
2006 (p) Z Sharif CLA 14 756 155* 75.6
1991 R Collard GPR 17 754 128 58
2011 (p) N Browne SW 17 754 135* 53.86
1989 J Lewis CHE 14 754 134 62.83
2011 (p) J Walford BRE 17 753 119 44.29
2011 (D1) J Neesham UPM 14 753 155* 68.45
2003 (p) M Hussain GPR 17 751 119 50.07
2013 (p) N Jacobs ILF 14 750 103* 68.18
2002 (p) A Richards WAN 12 750 122 93.75
2012 (p) Ar Akram WAN 16 750 105 53.57